Why is the unread posts in the top right corner no longer working?

Slippertalk Orchid Forum

Help Support Slippertalk Orchid Forum:

suzyquec

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
235
Reaction score
0
My work computer does not use Windows 10 and I have the same problem. Only my phone and iPad work correctly.
 

Hien

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
2,399
Reaction score
59
about a week now , this "unread posts" feature no longer work for me , every time I click on it , the message comes up as "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms."
 

Ray

Orchid Iconoclast
Staff member
Moderator
ST Supporter
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,252
Reaction score
210
Location
Oak Island NC
I hope he gets better soon!
 

Bjorn

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
1,714
Reaction score
0
Location
S. Norway
I have overcome it by choosing (in Explorer) "Compatibilty View Settings" (under Tools Menu) after pushing the "Unread Posts". Then after changing the status ("Add" or "remove" and depress "Close") ,the problem is normally fixed until next time.
 

AdamD

Catasetinae Crazed
Joined
Aug 12, 2013
Messages
1,512
Reaction score
0
Location
Elsberry, MO USA
I'm having this problem now, have been for the past few months. The only way I get around it is to delete all of my settings and starting fresh, but that means re-entering all of my passwords to all of my sites and resetting all of my bookmarks and saved pages. What a hassle. So I just don't use the unread posts anymore :(
 

Ray

Orchid Iconoclast
Staff member
Moderator
ST Supporter
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,252
Reaction score
210
Location
Oak Island NC
That's why I only access the site with Tapatalk. Unread works fine with it.
 

Ray

Orchid Iconoclast
Staff member
Moderator
ST Supporter
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,252
Reaction score
210
Location
Oak Island NC
This is still an issue, Heather....
 

ksriramkumar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2016
Messages
534
Reaction score
0
Location
Bangalore
Concur with Ray. Emptying cache ever time seem to resolve the issue. I have disabled cache (safari browser) and works without any issues too.
 

Latest posts

Top