- Jun 8, 2006
- Reaction score
- Hamilton, Ontario - Canada
Angela, notice that in a couple of my photos, "Mom" has raised her head feathers? They don't have any sort of crest; but, they do seem to think that they do because when they get "peeved", they raise their head feathers, which even gives them a "pissed off" look. Of course, when protecting their young, they also hurl insults at the intruder as well as click their beaks, by snapping their beak shut, hard and fast. It's their Robin version of growling like a junk-yard dog to let you know they mean business.Thanks for the photos John. Yes, not a species you see around here.
I assume it is a common garden bird? Yes, very common around here. They're almost the first birds to migrate North in the spring (arriving well before the snow is gone) and one of the earliest to begin nesting......and there's plenty of them. They spend a great deal of their day hunting for insects and earthworms in the short grass of mowed lawns and they prefer to nest in trees and on buildings, close to the ground....normally about 5' to 10' high. The plentiful areas of mowed grass with many compact, ornamental trees, along with all the common types of back-yard infrastructure (fences, pergolas, etc.), typical of urban and suburban environments, provides them with ideal habitat.It looks more like a Thrush which you see commonly in gardens here. Yes, they are actually a Thrush. These are mostly introduced from Europe. I think everywhere has birds called robins but they are generally unrelated. Right. The American Robin was called "a Robin" because it reminded people of the English Robin. There is also the Pekin Robin (commonly sold as a cage bird here years ago; but, very rare now), which also looks and behaves like it might be related; but, I bet it's not....at least, not very closely. This is an example of what we call a robin - a male Flame Robin. You won't see these nesting in your garden though. Too bad! That's BEAUTIFUL! Even the male American Robin here doesn't have colour that bright. What a gorgeous little bird! They normally breed high up in the mountains in the summer and come down to lower Canberra area in winter.