Quick work-around for the Unread Posts error when using Firefox

Discussion in 'Talk back!' started by silence882, Aug 28, 2016.

Slippertalk Orchid Forum

Help Support Slippertalk Orchid Forum:

  1. Aug 28, 2016 #1

    silence882

    silence882

    silence882

    Lurker ST Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hi All,

    I've been getting the error where the Unread Posts search doesn't properly repopulate each time I visit the forum. Clearing the browser cache in Firefox before clicking on the Unread Posts link has been working for me. To shorten this process I installed a browser extension that sets F9 as the shortcut key to clear the cache:
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/clearcache/?src=search

    Now, all I do is hit F9 then click on the Unread Posts link and it works fine.

    There are probably similar extensions for Chrome users available.

    --Stephen
     
  2. Aug 28, 2016 #2

    troy

    troy

    troy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    no hatred!!
    Never a problem using google browser
     
  3. Aug 28, 2016 #3

    Ray

    Ray

    Ray

    Orchid Iconoclast

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Oak Island NC
    I am using Chrome, and it's an issue here.
     
  4. Aug 29, 2016 #4

    littlefrog

    littlefrog

    littlefrog

    Hop-meister

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Chrome is killing me too...
     
  5. Aug 29, 2016 #5

    silence882

    silence882

    silence882

    Lurker ST Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
  6. Aug 29, 2016 #6

    Ray

    Ray

    Ray

    Orchid Iconoclast

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,203
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Oak Island NC
    Well I suppose the question is "why does that happen here, when it doesn't at other forums running the same software?"
     

Share This Page



arrow_white