• If you have bought, sold or gained information from our Classifieds, please donate to SlipperTalk Forum and give back.

    You can become a Supporting Member or just click here to donate.

Orchid Auction Nov 19 - Part II

Slippertalk Orchid Forum

Help Support Slippertalk Orchid Forum:

cabnc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2010
Messages
119
Reaction score
34
Rc'd fm my Orchid Society:

Chance of a Lifetime Sale & Auction

Jack & Margie Kepley of Greensboro, NC are in the process of moving to a new home [unfortunately without a greenhouse]. Therefore, they have decided to part with their outstanding Orchid Collection. Many of these high quality plants have already received various awards from the American Orchid Society. If you are interested, the auction is set for November 19, 2016 at their home at 7180 Strawberry Road in Summerfield, NC 27358. This is just on the outskirts of Greensboro. The auction will start at 9AM [rain or shine]. Bring a chair and a checkbook to get your share of these wonderful plants.

Anyone interested in buying multiple plants in advance of the auction, Jack can make that happen. Just call him at (336) 644-6543 to make arrangements.

Attached is an extensive list [in alphabetical order by the OLD names] and all offerings are on a First Come First Get basis.Don’t miss out.

Hope to see everyone there.

List of Plants A thru I, J thru Z in previous post:

Aerides houlitoniana
Alcra Hawaiian Delight ‘Gary’s Giant Crownpoint’ FCC/AOS
Ascda Barbara Hauck
Ascda Bicentennial
Ascda Fuch’s Violetta ‘Crownfox’ AM/AOS
Ascda John DeBiase ‘Fuch’s Indigo’ FCC/AOS
Ascda Julie Rosenberg
Ascda Marty Brick
Ascda Motes Cherry Pop ‘Breckinridge’ HCC/AOS
Ascda Motes Goldpiece ’24 Carat’ HCC/AOS
Ascda Muang Thong ‘White Diamond’
Asctm ampullaceum v. alba ‘Fuch’s Snow’
B digbyana ‘Summit Seafoam’
Bc Digbyano - Mossiae ‘Woodlands’
Bc Donna Kimura ‘Paradise Tami’ HCC/AOS
Bc Donna Kimura x Blc Chia Lin ‘Shinsu’
Bc Green Dragon ‘Hartford’
Bc Island Charm
Bc Maikai ‘Improved’ x C maxima
Bc Pastoral Innocence’ AM/AOS
Bc Spring Dawn ‘Top Row’ x Lc Drumbeat ‘Heritage’
Bl Morning Glory
Blc Rios Green Magic ‘Orchid Trial’
Blc {Lc Edgard von Belle x C intermedia) x Magic Meadow
Blc Abbeville ‘Golden Promise’
Blc Burdekin Wonder ‘Lake Land’
Blc Campobello ‘Mendenhall’ x Linda Fisk ‘Carlton’
Blc Carolina Golden D’Or ‘#2’ CCE/AOS
Blc Cherry Suisse
Blc Chia Lin ‘New City’ AM/AOS
Blc Chyong Gau Swan ‘White Jade’ AM/OSROS
Blc Cornerstone ‘Orchis’
Blc Cumberland Beauty ‘Regal Jewels’ HCC/AOS
Blc Dennis Kone
Blc Eagle Island
Blc Edisto
Blc Emily Simmon’s ‘Mendenhall’ AM/AOS
Blc Eric Paul ‘Judy’
Blc Everything Nice ‘Showtime’ HCC/AOS
Blc Flair ‘EFG’ AM/AOS
Blc Fort Watson ‘Mendenhall’
Blc Fred Stewart x Blc Bonanza
Blc George King
Blc Goldenzelle ‘Prelude’
Blc Grant Eichler x Lc John McAurthur
Blc Green Devil ‘Orchis’
Blc Greenwich ‘Killarney’ HCC/AOS
Blc Grezaffi Blue ‘Joe’
Blc Hausermann’s Holiday ‘Christmas’ AM/AOS
Blc Hawaiian Progress ‘Carmela’
Blc Hawaiian Style ‘Callie’s Ruby’
Blc Hawaiian Wizard ‘Carmela’
Blc Helen’s Fortune ‘Joybil’ x Pot Frank Gilmore ‘Mendenhall’
Blc Hwa Yuan Beauty ‘Pearl’ AM/AOS
Blc King of Taiwan ‘Ta Hsin’
Blc Lawless Romeo ‘Orange Glow’
Blc Malworth ‘Orchidglade’ FCC/AOS
Blc Malworth ‘Orchidglade’ FCC/AOS x Cadmium Light Green Elf
Blc Mandae’s x C Hawaii Snow Candy
Blc Mary Ann McCandless
Blc Mem Grant Eichler x Lc John McAurthur
Blc Mem Budyanto Setiawan
Blc Mem Crispen Rosales ‘Behold’ HCC/AOS x Blc Hisako Akatsuka ‘Volcano Queen’HCC/AOS
Blc Mem Ralph Placentia ‘Toreador’ AM/AOS
Blc Michael Crocker #1 x Lake Murray ‘Mendenhall’ AM/AOS
Blc Michael Crocker x C dowiana ‘Moir’
Blc Momilani Rainbow ‘The Gypsy’
Blc Murrey Spencer ‘Armroy’s Dark Secret ‘FCC/AOS
Blc Oconee ‘C/J’s’ AM/AOS
Blc Oconee ‘Mendenhall’ x Lc Kathryn Hafley
Blc Orange Show ‘Cloud Forest’
Blc Owen Holmes ‘Cloud Forest’ AM/AOS
Blc Pamela Hetherington ‘Coronation’ FCC/AOS
Blc Pamela Hetherington x Calm Seas
Blc Paul Phillips
Blc Raye Holmes ‘Newberry’
Blc Ronald Hausermann ‘Carl’ x Lc Bethune ‘Mendenhall
Blc Rugeley’s Mill ‘Mendenhall’ HCC/AOS
Blc Sea Swirl ‘Whirlpool’ HCC/AOS
Blc Sybil Farwell ‘Hawaii’
Blc Waianae King ‘Orchidheights x Slc Final Touch ‘Mendenhall
Blc Waikiki Gold ‘Lea’ HCC/AOS
Blc Wainae King ‘Orchidheights’ AM/AOS
Blc Wainae Leopard ‘Ching Hua’ HCC/AOS
Bulb. medusa

Cattleya loddigesii ‘Streeter’ Choice’ FCC/AOS
Cattleya Athena Chagaris ‘Mendenhall’ x Watauga ‘Mendenhall
Cattleya guttata x fascelis
Cattleya aclandiae
Cattleya Alan Condo ‘Rosemarie’
Cattleya amethystoglossa
Cattleya Astrea ‘Ginny’
Cattleya Athena Chagaris ‘Mendenhall’ x Watauga ‘Mendenhall
Cattleya aurantiaca (Kumquat x self)
Cattleya Bactia ‘Blissful Grape’
Cattleya Bactia ‘Grape Wax’ HCC/AOS
Cattleya Bob Betts ‘White Lightning’
Cattleya bowringiana ‘Josie’ CHM/AOS
Cattleya bowringiana ‘Pink Elf’
Cattleya Calummata
Cattleya Cat Canyon ‘Brilliant Jewel
Cattleya Chocolate Drop ‘Kodama’ AM/AOS
Cattleya Chocolate Drop ‘Volcano Queen’
Cattleya Coquina
Cattleya Deese
Cattleya Empress Bells
Cattleya gaskelliana ‘Orchid Trail’
Cattleya Gertrude Hausermann
Cattleya guatemalensis
Cattleya Henreitta Japhet ‘Lines’ orig div
Cattleya Horace ‘Maxima’ AM/AOS
Cattleya Hybrida
Cattleya intermedia (F. Miranda sib select)
Cattleya intermedia v. orlata x self
Cattleya Irene Holguin ‘Featherhill’ AM/AOS
Cattleya Jose Marti
Cattleya leopoldii ‘Mendenhall’ AM/AOS
Cattleya lobata v. alba
Cattleya loddigesii ‘Carina’ AM/AOS
Cattleya loddigesii ‘Martinelli x C Astraea ‘Ginny’
Cattleya loddigesii ‘Rock Rose’
Cattleya loddigesii v. harrisoniana ‘Danelle’ HCC/AOS
Cattleya lueddemanniana (‘Eduardo’ x ‘Macaray’)
Cattleya Marjorie Hausermann ‘York’ HCC/AOS
Cattleya Mark Rose ‘Mendenhall’
Cattleya Mem. Ruby Cosby ‘#2’
Cattleya Mt. Hood ‘Orchidglade’ AM/AOS
Cattleya percivaliana ‘Summit’ AM/FCC/AOS
Cattleya Pink Leopard
Cattleya Porcia ‘Cannazaro’ FCC/AOS
Cattleya Portia ‘Gloriosa’ AM/AOS
Cattleya schilleriana v. coerulea
Cattleya Sir Jeremiah Coleman ‘Blue Moon’
Cattleya skinneri ‘Cherokee’
Cattleya skinneri ‘Casa Luna’
Cattleya trianae ‘Arenka Germanske’ FCC/AOS
Cattleya trianae ‘Mooreana’ AM/AOS, FCC/RHS
Cattleya warscewiczii (‘Gigante de Cuete’ x SJC’)
Chtra Boonyarit Moonlight
Den aggregatum species
Den Emma White
Den speciosum ‘Frosty’ AM / AOS
Den spectabile ‘Rumble’ AM/AOS
Dendrochilum magnum ‘Suwada’
Diaca Chantilly Lace ‘Twinkle’
Dtps. Sogo Pearl ‘Pine Ridge’
Epi polybulbon ‘Golden Gate’
Eplc Don Herman ‘Gold Rush’ HCC/AOS
Iwanagara Appleblossum
 

Latest posts

Top